Call Attorney Marni Jo Snyder 24 Hours / 7 Days:
[…] What Other Auto Theft Crimes Could I Be Charged With?

A person who steals a car could be charged with a lesser crime, such as theft of a motor vehicle or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle (aka joyriding). 

Theft of a Motor Vehicle (Grand Theft Auto)

Theft of a motor vehicle in Pennsylvania is the traditional idea you might have of car theft. There is no specific statute for car theft—instead, it is regulated under “theft by unlawful taking” under 18 Pa C.S. § 3921. Therefore, theft of a motor vehicle is when a person “unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 

The idea is that a person stole the car with no intention of ever returning it to the owner. Motor vehicle theft is a felony of the third degree as graded in 18 Pa C.S. § 3903. A third-degree felony is punishable with up to 7 years in prison and a maximum of a $15,000 fine.