Call Attorney Marni Jo Snyder 24 Hours / 7 Days:
[…] The idea is that a person stole the car with no intention of ever returning it to the owner. Motor vehicle theft is a felony of the third degree as graded in 18 Pa C.S. § 3903. A third-degree felony is punishable with up to 7 years in prison and a maximum of a $15,000 fine.

Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle  (Joyriding)

Joyriding is legally known as unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in the state of Pennsylvania. Per 18 Pa C.S. § 3928, a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle if he or she “operates the automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle of another without consent of the owner.” 

Notice here that there is no mention of depriving the owner of their property—only the use of their vehicle without consent. The premise of a joyriding charge is that the offender used the car without permission but was not intending to steal or keep it, as is the case in motor vehicle theft.